California State University San Bernardino

Department of Biology / College of Natural Sciences

BIOLOGY 323 – HUMAN ANATOMY for UPPER DIVISION BIOLOGY MAJORS

Dr. Stuart S. Sumida

Fall 2014

LECTURE: PL-266, Tuesday/Thursday 10:00-11:50 A.M.

LABORATORY SECTION 1: BI-328, Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-3:50 P.M.

LABORATORY SECTION 2: BI-328, Monday/Wednesday 9:00-11:50 A.M.

 

 

LECTURE SCHEDULE and READING ASSIGNMENTS

With Lecture Image Links

 

Week/Date        Topic and Readings

 

Week 0

Th – 9/25            Lecture 1:  Introduction, the human as a vertebrate (CM: Chapter 1; SSS1: Introduction and Laboratory 1).

 

Week 1

T – 9/30              Lecture 2:  Early development of humans (CM: Chapter 1; SSS1 Laboratories 1-3).

 

Th – 10/2            Lecture 3:  Integument. Axial skeleton–structure and function (CM: Chapter 2).

 

Week 2             

T – 10/7              Lecture 4: Appendicular skeleton; structure and function (CM: Chapters 12-14).

 

Th – 10/9            Lecture 5: Organization of the nervous system, focus on autonomic nervous system.

Week 3             

T – 10/14            Lecture 6: Axial musculature; structure and function (CM: Chapters 2&4; SSS1 Laboratory 5). Introduction to organization of appendicular musculature (CM: Chapter 12).

 

Th – 10/16         First Midterm Examination (through lecture #6) – (150 points)

 

Week 4             

T – 10/21            Lecture 7: Musculo-skeletal organization of the hindlimb (lower limb). Innervation of the hindlimb (CM: Chapters 15-16).

 

Th – 10/23         Lecture 8: Musculo-skeletal organization of the forelimb (upper limb). Innervation of the forelimb (CM: Chapters 13-14).

 

Week 5             

T – 10/28            Lecture 9: Structural overview of the pelvis and perineum (CM: Chapter 11). Human Orthograde Locomotion (CM: Chapter 17).

 

Th – 10/30         Lecture 10: Development, structure, and development of the heart and great vessels. (CM: Chapters 6-7)

 

Week 6             

T – 11/4              Lecture 11: Blood vessels and the peripheral circulatory system. (Readings on circulatory structures at the end of CM Chapters 9-11,13,&15). Lymphatic system.

 

Th – 11/6            Second Midterm Examination (through lecture #10) – (200 points)

 

Week 7             

T – 11/11            Lecture 12:  Development, structure, and mechanics of the respiratory system (CM: Chapter 8; SSS2: Laboratory 4).

 

Th – 1113          Lecture 13:  Development, structure and function of the digestive system (CM: Chapter 9).

 

Week 8             

T – 11/18            Lecture 14:  Development and structure of the excretory system (CM: Chapter 10).  

 

Th – 11/20         Lecture 15:  Development and structure of the reproductive systems. (CM: pp. 160-174)

 

Week 9             

T – 11/25            Lecture 16:  Development, evolution and structure of the skull, associated innervation. (CM: Chapters 18,19,21).

 

Th – 11/27         Thanksgiving Holiday. Dissect a turkey.

 

Week 10           

T – 12/2              Lecture 17:  Cranio-facial soft tissues—structure, function and innervation. (CM: Chapters 18&21).

 

Th – 12/4            Lecture 18:  Organization of the neck. (CM: Chapter 22).

 

Finals Week

T – 12/9              Final Exam (cumulative) – (300 points)

 

 

 

 LABORATORY SCHEDULE and READING ASSIGNMENTS

All students will do the exercise listed below as well as participate in dissections of human cadaveric specimens under the direction of the course instructor.

 

Week/Date        Topic and Readings

 

Week 0

Th – 9/25            No laboratory meeting.

 

Week 1

M/T – 9/29-30    Early development and organization of the human body. (SSS1: Labs 1-3).

 

W/R – 10/2-3     Miniquiz (25 points) Adult organization of nervous and skeletal systems. (SSS1: Lab 4.)

 

Week 2             

M/T – 10/6-7      Finish overview of skeletal system (SSS1: Lab 4) if necessary.

 

W/R – 10/8-9     Muscular organization and segmental body plan of humans. (SSS1: Lab 5) Begin Lab 6.

 

Week 3             

M/T – 10/13-14  Begin Appendicular body plan and function - the lower extremity. (SSS1: Lab 6)

 

W/R – 10/15-16        Lower extremity continued

 

Week 4             

M/T – 10/20-21  Appendicular body plan and function - the upper extremity. (SSS1: Lab 7)

 

W/R – 10/22-23 Upper extremity continued.

 

Week 5             

M/T – 10/27-28  Organizational Overview of Abdomen, Thorax, and Pelvis. (SSS2: Lab 3) Start Lab 4.

 

W/R – 10/29-30        Laboratory MIDTERM PRACTICAL. (Through upper extremity.)

 

Week 6             

M/T – 11/3-4      Structures of the Thorax: Cardiovascular, Respiratory, Digestive, and Nervous Components. (SSS2: Lab 4)

 

W/R – 11/5-6     The Abdomen: Digestive, Circulatory, and Nervous Systems. (SSS2 Lab 5) [Start] Peripheral Circulatory System. (SSS2: Lab 6).

 

Week 7             

M/T – 11/10-11  [Finish] Peripheral Circulatory System. (SSS2: Lab 6).

 

W/R – 11/12-13        Structure of the Cardiovascular and Respiratory Systems. (SSS2: Lab 7)

 

Week 8             

M/T – 11/17-18  Structure of the Excretory and Reproductive Systems. (SSS2: Lab 8)

 

W/R – 11/19-20 Skeletal organization of the human skull; selected soft tissues of the head. (SSS1: Lab 8.)

 

Week 9             

M/T – 11/24-25  Soft tissues of the head and neck. Review of the nervous system. (SSS1: Lab 9.)

 

W/R – 11/26-27        Thanksgiving Holiday; Go home and dissect a turkey.

 

Week 10           

M/T – 12/1-2      Lab Review and catch-up

 

W/R – 12/3-4     Laboratory practical exam. 100 points

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Biology 323 Home Page

 

 Return to Dr. Sumida’s Home Page